Privacy Statement

Australian Topstock is committed to providing our customers with the highest levels of service. This includes appropriate protection and management of any personal information you share with us. It is for this reason, in aligning with the National Privacy Principles Act, Australian Topstock has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand how we intend to treat your Personal Information. Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an e-mail address or other contact information. In general, you can visit Australian Topstock's web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Collection

Australian Topstock collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on our website (eg during inquiry or application for products and services), when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form;
  • From third parties such as through our Internet Dealer program, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • From publicly available sources of information;
  • From our own records of how you use your Australian Topstock services;
  • Or when legally required to do so


The types of personal information we collect from you will also depend on how you use our web site, which may alter during time. Such information may include your name, date of birth, gender, current address, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation and any username or password for restricted site access.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.
Australian Topstock web pages do not utilise "cookies" and other tracking technologies.


Use and Disclosure

Your personal information may be used to:

  •     Identify you and to assist you to subscribe to our services more easily;
  •     Provide the services you require;
  •     Administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  •     Gain an understanding of your information and service needs in order for us to provide a tailored solution;
  •     Inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  •     Possible conduct of appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  •     Research and develop our services;
  •     Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these         systems;


Your personal information is also collected to promote and market to you other services which we consider may be of interest to you. We will provide you with an opportunity to remove yourself from these or any other campaigns if desired.

For the purposes set out above we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Australian Topstock. Where appropriate, these disclosures are subject to privacy and confidentiality protections. The organisations to which we may disclose information include:

  •     Private companies, including individual contractors required to perform their designated roles;
  •     Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers where necessary;
  •     Outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you, including:
        - Customer enquiries;
        - Mailing systems;
        - Billing and debt-recovery functions;
        - Information technology services;
        - Installation, maintenance and repair services;
        - Marketing and telemarketing services;
        - Market research;
  •     Your representatives (eg your authorised representatives or legal advisers);
  •     Credit and fraud-checking agencies;
  •     Any government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  •     Organisations involved in a transfer / sale of all or part of our assets or business;
  •     Other telecommunication and information service providers


Australian Topstock will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on Australian Topstock's behalf.

Australian Topstock does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on Australian Topstock's behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against Australian Topstock's policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.


Your Consent

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to Australian Topstock's processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Australian Topstock collects Personal Information on the web. Should our Online Privacy Policy change, we intend to post these changes for a reasonable period of time and in a prompt manner within our Privacy section, so they are brought to your attention.


Data Quality

Australian Topstock takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide, therefore we ask that you help us by:

  •     Letting us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  •     Keep us up to date with changes to your personal information such as address and phone numbers.


If you wish to access or modify personal information which you have provided via our websites, but cannot access that information at our websites, please send an email using the Contact Us page.


Data Security

We intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.


Access and Correction

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on +61 2 9477 4706 between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm AEST, Monday to Friday. Alternatively, you can:

  •     use the Contact Us page to send your questions and comments via email; or


Identifiers

Our organisation has not adopted any identifiers for any individuals in association with personal information collected.


Anonymity

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Australian Topstock. The Online Privacy Policy notice we have provided should help you to make this choice.

If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still use most of Australian Topstock's web site, but you will be unable to access certain options, offers and services over time that involve our interaction with you.

If you chose to have a relationship with Australian Topstock, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.


Transborder Data Flows

Australian Topstock does not partake in data flows between different countries with varying privacy principles for either service delivery, collection or information purposes.


Sensitive Information

Other than basic personal contact details, entered on the Australian Topstock web site or provided for business purposes, Australian Topstock does not collect any sensitive information.

Children's' privacy is also very important to us. We ask that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian verify any application with Australian Topstock or 3rd part suppliers. While Australian Topstock will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children's privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's Internet activities.

Nindooinbah
KW Red Angus Senepol

Subscribe to our mailing list

Interested in upcoming cattle sales
Interested in upcoming sheep sales
Sheep & Cattle Sales